Men’s Results
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Stableford
Wednesday, January 13, 2016
Sponsored by Bega Valley Motors Group.
A Grade Winner: Andy Sheppard (11) 42, Runner-up: Julian Clifford (Tathra Beach CC) (10) 38.
B Grade Winner: Neil MacGregor (Tura Beach CC) (14) 39, Runner-up: Jamie Grenville (Wonthaggi GC) (16) 37.
C Grade Winner: Colin Gould (19) 41, Runner-up: Robert Pedersen (Heidelberg GC) (18) 39.
D Grade Winner: Chris Beatty (30) 40, Runner-up: Bernie Kiekebosch (Amstel GC) (25) 39.
Ball Comp: to 35 (45 Winners).
Nearest the Pin: Hole 4: Dick Cugley 241cm, Hole 6: Neil Clough 150cm, Hole 11: Ray Coutts-Smith 26cm, Hole 27: Gordon Scorgie 436cm..
Sails Real Estate Golden Shot $234 Winner: Bob Hart on Hole 6.
Par 4 Eagle: Nil
181 Starters played on a very warm and sunny Course 2, Holes 1 – 9 & 19 – 27.
Stableford
Saturday, January 16, 2016
A Grade Winner: Mark Venables (7) 42, Runner-up: Bob Hart (10) 40.
B Grade Winner: Michael Mills (12) 38 c/b, Runner-up: Matthew Rutledge (Box Hill GC) (12) 38.
C Grade Winner: Brian Dean (20) 38, Runner-up: Geoff Hayes (17) 38.
D Grade: Winner: Tony Freeman (24) 45, Runner-up: Bill Bradbury (28) 38.
Ball Comp: to 35 (46 Winners).
Nearest the Pin: Hole 4: John Jessup 104cm, Hole 6: Andy Sheppard 150cm, Hole 22: Michael Mills 0cm (Hole In One), Hole 27: Ian Murray 202cm.
Sails Real Estate Golden Shot $266 Winner: Andy Sheppard 150cm on Hole 6.
Par 4 Eagles: Nil.
172 Starters played on a warm and sunny Course 2, Holes 1 – 9 & 19 – 27.
Millsy Aces the 22nd: After many years of playing golf local builder and oyster farmer Michael Mills (“Millsy”) has final hit a hole in one. At the Saturday post competition presentation Mills explained how he used his 6 iron to direct the ball into the 22nd hole. The four points received for the hole in one helped Mills win the B Grade competition. (see attached photo).
Ladies Results
Stableford
Tuesday, January 12, 2016
A Grade Winner: Anne Lavender (22) 37, Runner-up: Wendy Fleming (17) 34 c/b.
B Grade Winner: Pat Went (28) 36, Runner-up: Di Parsons (33) 33 c/b.
Ball Comp: to 32 (12 Winners).
Nearest the Pin: Hole 4: Linda Fox (Royal Melbourne GC) 990cm, Hole 6: Maureen Brown 600cm, Hole 22: Jill Ricardo 112cm, Hole 27 (2nd Shot): Kate Walker 36cm.
Sails Real Estate Golden Shot Winner: Maureen Brown 600cm on Hole 6.
53 Starters played on Course 2, Holes 1 – 9 & 19 – 27.
Stableford
Thursday, January 14, 2016
A Grade Winner: Chris McMullen (24) 35, Runner-up: Wendy Maxworthy (16) 34 c/b.
B Grade Winner: Elizabeth Bragg (35) 38, Runner-up: Robyn Carnegie (28) 37 c/b.
Ball Comp: to 34 (10 Winners).
Nearest the Pin: Hole 4: Jo Hunt 11.5m, Hole 6: Jo Hunt 11.5, Hole 11: Robyn Carnegie 200cm.
39 Starters played on Course 1, Holes 1 – 18.
Stableford
Saturday, January 16, 2016
Winner: Kath Chenery (26) 40.
Runner-up: Pat Pearson (25) 35.
Ball Comp: to 34 c/b, (Winners: Helen Fisher, Heather York, Susan Donnelly, Chewy Chia, Johanna Hunt & Joy Holt).
Nearest the Pin: Hole 6: Sarina Garrett 9.5m.
Birdies: Heather York on Hole 11 and Chewy Chia on Holes 13.
19 Starters played on Course 1, Holes 1 – 18.
Mixed Results
4BBB Par
Sunday January 17, 2016
Winners: Stephen and Sandy Huff (Eden Gardens CC) 47.
Runners Up: Ben and Diana Hasker (Royal Melbourne GC) 45.
Ball Comp: to Andrew Crellin (Buninyong GC) & Nicholas Crellin (Ballarat GC) 43, Terry & Joan Brooks 43, Paul & Rebecca Considine 43, Bruce & Marg Gaunson 42 and David & Wendy Fleming 41 c/b.
Nearest the Pin: Hole 6: (L) Maureen Brown 12m, (M) Malcolm Abbott 214cm, Hole 22: (L) Linda Fox (Royal Melbourne GC) 560cm, (M) Lou Brichacek 500cm.
46 Starters played on Course 2, Holes 1 – 9 & 19 – 27.