Art show returns to great acclaim

Merimbula's Easter Art Show returned to Twyford Hall after an absence in 2020 and the result was a great success.

Many people commented on the quality of the works exhibited saying that it was possibly the best they had seen to date.

President of the Merimbula & District Art Group Gen Ryan said there were 50 entries with 80 hung paintings and a number of craft items in eight different craft displays.

Guest judge was local painter Harry Pidgeon whose work is in royal households, government buildings and in galleries around the world.

Mr Pidgeon said there was a lot of superior work in the exhibition.

"One of things is that paintings must be entertaining, they must come out and say something," Mr Pidgeon said.

"There are two categories, the idea, the imagination and then there's the way the work is done, the tactile ability," he said.

He awarded Best in Show (from any section) to Graeme Krake for 'Rock Climbers at Bunga Bunga' a work in oils.

PRIZE WINNERS 2021 MADAG ANNUAL ART AWARDS

Best In show (from any section)

Graeme Krake for "Rock Climbers at Bunga Bunga" (Oil)

Section 1 - Oil

First Prize - Franco Svampa for "Ariadne 95 - influenced by Streeton"

Highly Commended - Jane Murphy for "Misty Morning"

Section 2 - Acrylic

First Prize - Pamela Collins for "Shall we go in?"

Highly Commended - Wendy Turner for "Resurrection"

Section 3 - Watercolour

First Prize - Louise Miller for "Arriving in Port Melbourne"

Highly Commended - Kathryn Hede "Oops - I dropped it"

Section 4 - Other Works on Paper

First Prize - Ray Hamilton for "Rockscape, Hidden Valley, NSW"

Highly Commended - Joyce McGill for "Mossy Rocks on Bar Beach"

Section 5 - Mixed Media

First Prize - Trish Collins for "Robin's Finches"

Highly Commended - Suzie Dietrich for "Green Tree Frog on Log"

Commended - (extra award at Judge's discretion form any section)

Jim Garrett for "The Decider (Kosciuszko NP, NSW)"

Pam Johnson Perpetual Award (encouragement award from any section)

Jenny King for "Tidal Drift"

Craft Awards

First Prize - Graham Waldon for "Goblet" (Wood work)

Second Prize - Peter Lynch for "Inlaid Fairy Box" (Wood Work)

Highly Commended - Fran Pedersen for "Art Gallery Visitors" (Card)

Comments

Discuss "Art show returns to great acclaim"

Please note: All comments made or shown here are bound by the Online Discussion Terms & Conditions.