The fifth annual showcase of Group 16's best players will kick off the 2019 rugby league season this Saturday.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The Group 16 All Stars will face the Indigenous All Stars on March 23, from 4.30pm as a precursor to the season proper, which starts April 6.
Six Merimbula-Pambula Bulldogs have made the cut in the 18-man squad, with four Bega Roosters, three Bombala Blue Heelers, two from Batemans Bay and one each from Narooma, Tathra and Cooma.
The All Stars will be coached by Bombala's Joe Bobbin, who has Brent Pike from the Bay Tigers as his assistant.
For the Indigenous side, Merv Brierley and Shane Chatfield will take the reins.
Brierley is "comfortable and confident" about his side's chances, despite last year's one-sided affair.
In last year's Group 16 v Indigenous All Stars exhibition showdown, the Group 16 squad recorded its biggest win in the history of the fixture, a 62-12 triumph at Narooma's Bill Smyth Oval.
Kyle Shepherdson and Zac Cuzner both scored hat-tricks in the win, though neither will feature in this year's match.
"We'v got a good balance of experienced heads and youth," he said. "It's not just thinking about this year but looking for future leaders and captains."
Brierley said games like Saturday's All Star showcase were extremely important for the Indigenous community.
"We love sport and we love being around each other.
"What I found so difficult was to cut the squad back to 18 - we had 35 or so blokes wanting to get involved.
"To me that just shows the passion we have. We want to be there, we want to play and be there for each other."
Group 16 All Stars coach Joe Bobbin from Bombala said his players were all fit and keen for a tough match.
"Playing at a higher level like this, everyone is taking it really seriously and it's a great opportunity to represent your club as well as Group 16," Bobbin said.
"A lot of these fellas are still quite young, but they are the future of the group.
"We have some more experienced players to steer the ball around, but the enthusiasm really comes from them.
"The Indigenous boys really get into it and that flows on to us as well. It's going to be very tight with everyone fired up.
"There's going to be a lot of talent on show."
Saturday will also see the Group 16 return of the Eden Tigers and the revival of the Snowy River Bears as they face off in a reserve grade trial match.
Late last year Group 16 clubs voted unanimously to welcome the Jindabyne-based outfit back to the competition after an almost 15-year hibernation.
Bears president Gavin Patton said there had been a couple of setbacks but the club was very excited to be fielding a team - reserve grade only for now - for the first time since 2004.
"Group 16 kindly allowed us to play a reserve grade side for now and then we'll look to move up next year," Patton said.
"We have some good players, but to get into first grade you have to have enough top quality players and we may have left it too late to sign some before this season."
Patton said the Bears "might not break any records this year", but they would put plenty of effort in and hopefully entice some more bodies to the fold throughout the season.
Prior to the day's main event, the ladies will also play in a Group 16 v Indigenous All Stars game of tackle footy.
The day will kick off with an Under 18s contest at 10.30am, Tigers v Bears trial match at 2pm, ladies tackle All Stars at 3.20pm and the men's All Stars from 4.30pm.
Group 16 All Stars
1. Tom Taylor, Bega
2. Joel Gruer, Bega
3. Brock Seabrook, Merimbula-Pambula
4. Joe Bobbin, Bombala
5. Luke Rixon, Merimbula-Pambula
6. Ryan Norris, Narooma
7. Corey Schafer, Merimbula-Pambula
8. Mitch Carter, Tathra
9. Tyler Jones, Bombala
10. Grant Moon, Merimbula-Pambula
11. Ryan Apps, Bega
12. Richard Bensley, Cooma
13. Brent Pike, Batemans Bay
14. Blake Schafer, Merimbula-Pambula
15. Zac Mikula, Mer-Pam
16. Sean Cornell, Batemans Bay
17. Adam Rodwell, Bombala
18. Scott Fuller, Bega
Indigenous All Stars
1. Dennis Green
2. Koorin Campbell
3. Caine Brierley
4. Tom Bollard
5. Shaun Deaves
6. Mason Harrison
7. John Aldridge (c)
8. Peter Lett
9. Nate Barnes
10. Brian DeVries
11. Tremayne Chatfield
12. Neil Graham
13. Elvis Tui
14. Josh Stewart
15. Jarrod Tamatea
16. Troy Cook
17. Greg McEwen
18. Jacob Bradbury