UPDATE: Euan Aitken’s selection has been withdrawn due to an injury that will see him miss the Country v City Origin showdown.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
A spokesman from the Dragons said he was unsure what injury Aitken was carrying, but confirmed he would miss the representative fixture.
The spokesman congratulated the three Dragons who would compete in Paul Vaughan, Tariq Sims and Jack De Belin.
The spokesman said a replacement hadn’t yet been named, but was waiting for the announcement from the CRL.
Original:
Three Group 16 rugby league stars will get the chance to strut their stuff in the NRL’s Country V City Origin showdown.
Melbourne lock Dale Finucane, Dragons centre Euan Aitken and Bulldogs second rower Adam Elliott have all been announced in the Country Origin side.
The group hail from the Bega Roosters, Merimbula-Pambula Bulldogs and Tathra Sea Eagles respectively as their junior home clubs.
Finucane has become one of the league’s most sought after forwards and recently re-signed with the Melbourne Storm until the end of the 2021 season in a four-year deal.
Meanwhile, Aitken is being hailed as a future Origin star with phenomenal play-making abilities for the Dragons.
And Elliott has been up and coming within the competition over the last two years, but has faced injury setbacks to an otherwise fantastic launch into the NRL.
Elliott will add impact off the bench, but stand as a lone Bulldog in the line-up, while Finucane has a familiar face in Cheyse Blair playing out of the centres.
Meanwhile, Aitken will be joined by team-mates in Paul Vaughan and Jack De Belin from the Dragons.
The Country v City match will run on Sunday at the Glen Willow Regional Sports Stadium, Mudgee.
Country team list:
1. Michael Gordon – Tweed Coast / Sydney Roosters
2. Anthony Don – Grafton Ghosts / Gold Coast Titans
3. Euan Aitken – Merimbula Pambula Bulldogs / St George Illawarra Dragons
4. Cheyse Blair – Bilambil Jets / Melbourne Storm
5. Brian Kelly – Ballina Seagulls / Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
6. Cody Walker – Casino Cougars / South Sydney Rabbitohs
7. Tyrone Roberts – Ballina Seagulls / West Newcastle / Gold Coast Titans
8. Dale Finucane – Bega Roosters / Melbourne Storm
9. Damien Cook – Helensburgh Tigers / South Sydney Rabbitohs
10.Paul Vaughan – Gungahlin Bulls / St George Illawarra Dragons
11.Mitch Aubusson © – Ballina Seagulls / Sydney Roosters
12. Kyle Turner – Coonabarabran Unicorns / South Sydney Rabbitohs
13.Jack De Belin – Cootamundra Bulldogs / St George Illawarra Dragons
14.Connor Watson – Kincumber Colts / Sydney Roosters
15.Matt Prior – Thirroul Butchers / Cronulla Sharks
16.Tariq Sims – Gerringong Lions / Newcastle Knights
17.Adam Elliott – Tathra Sea Eagles / Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs
18.Daniel Alvaro – Mittagong Lions / Parramatta Eels
Coach: Craig Fitzgibbon – Dapto Canaries