SCAFL names preliminary Stingrays roster

Stingrays: SCAFL's Stingrays squad from 2016 who knocked over rivals from Canberra last year with a 46-strong preliminary squad named to face the South Coast.

Stingrays: SCAFL's Stingrays squad from 2016 who knocked over rivals from Canberra last year with a 46-strong preliminary squad named to face the South Coast.

The Sapphire Coast AFL has announced a preliminary 46-man squad for the representative round. 

The Stingrays will meet what coach Luke Taylor believes will be a very competitive South Coast team on May 20 at Batemans Bay’s Hanging Rock Oval. 

The preliminary squad assembled has a fantastic mix of young talent in the likes of Dylan Jordan, Liam Clothier, Shane Gartside among others.

Meanwhile, the squad also has a number of experienced campaigners in Luke Moresi, Sean Smith, Rowan Hawkey and Luke Talty.

Taylor said he was excited to feature some of the rising young players. 

“We are trying to make sure we have talent coming through to safeguard the future,” Taylor said. 

“There are some really exciting players coming through and if we give them a shot now, they will already have that rep experience under their belt when they hit their peak.”

The line-up is very liquid in the early stages with some additions, but also the roster will have to be cut in half for the showdown.

Taylor said the strength from across each of the clubs within SCAFL bode well for regular competition, but also meant diversity and competition for spots within the team. 

“The amount of names we have is a problem, but if you’ve got to have a problem this is a good one to be stuck with I think,” he said. 

“The talent pool is much broader than it has been in the past – going back 10 years you could get a rep jumper by showing up – but that’s not the case now.”

He said it was a rough task to cull the squad down, but the players involved know what is expected and it should generate healthy competition for run-on spots. 

The team’s first session will run May 3 from 6pm at Bermagui’s Dickinson Oval, then May 10 from 6pm at the Pambula Sporting Complex and the last to be held on May 17 from 6pm at Merimbula’s Berrambool Oval. 

Taylor said he kept a great relationship with clubs and their coaches around the SCAFL League and it had helped inform him of what players were showing good early form. 

“It’s great to have that with the other coaches that they can give me a tip and I’ll heed that advice.”

Preliminary squad:

Bermagui FC: Luke Moresi, Scott Proctor, Josh Humphreys, Luke Kingston, Nick Lazzaro, Daniel Smith and Marcus Shaw.

Eden FC: Liam Wilkinson, Lachlan Rooney, Jordan Merkel and Jaydn Spivey.

Merimbula FC: Jack Burch, Daniel Worden, Lance Musgrave, Wade Edmed, Dylan Jordan, Noah Martyn and Will Regan.

Narooma FC: Jordan Lang, Rowan Hawkey, Jai Reed, Luke Talty, Tom Clarke, Joel Lansky, Liam Clothier, Simon Mackie, Chanse Donohue and Jason Sauiluma.

Pambula FC: Tyson Nunn, Jordan Pilgrim, Jesse Meaker, Kyle Tucker, Dylan Cook, Jonathon Di-Donato, Stephen Butterworth, Jake Taylor and Sean Smith.

Tathra FC: Adam Blacka, Nick Forester, Troy O’Loghlin, Richard Spink, Dean Gartside, Shane Gartside, Louis Coulton, Ian McBain, Chris Dwyer and Scott Hay.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop