Stingrays perform better in round two

BOTH Greater Southern Stingrays teams brought a much more committed effort into their round two Country Championships clashes against the Bidgee Bulls at the weekend.

In round one, both the under 18s and under 16s sides lost to the Western Rams.

But in round two, which was played at Twickenham, Tumut, the under 18s Greater Southern Stingrays defeated Bidgee 54-14, with the tries going to Kyle Shepherdson (four), Matthew Parsons (two), Tarje Whitford, Reuben Smahel, Sione Lufe and Jordan Martin, with James Grant landing seven conversions.

The under 16s Greater Southern Stingrays had to settle for a 22-all draw against Bidgee, with the tries going to Denver Ford, Treigh Stewart, Jack Godfrey and Ky Sims, who also kicked three goals.

Round three will see the Stingrays take on the Greater Southern Redbacks at Batemans Bay’s Mackay Park this Saturday, March 18.

The under 16s will play from 12pm, while the under 18s following at 1.20pm.

Greater Southern Stingrays under 18s squad

1. Matthew Parsons (Eden-Cobargo)

2. James Grant (Bega)

3. Kyle Shepherdson (Merimbula-Pambula)

4. Tarje Whitford (Milton-Ulladulla)

5. William Picker (Bega)

6. Jake Brisbane © (Albion Park-Oak Flats)

7. Callum Bower-Scott (Bega)

8. Sione Lufe (Albion Park-Oak Flats)

9. Matthew Moon (Merimbula-Paumbula)

10. Reuben Smahel (Merimbula-Pambula)

11. Jordan Martin (Narooma)

12. Jack McGuire (Merimbula-Pambula)

13. Kuyan Wellington (Gerringong)

14. William Bruce (Batemans Bay)

15. Henry Bruce (Batemans Bay)

16. Evan O’Shea (Berry-Shoalhaven Heads)

17. Jarrod Bowley (Berry-Shoalhaven Heads)

18. Jake Hedger (Cooma)

Coach: Jason Kelly

Greater Southern Stingrays under 16s squad

1. Treigh Stewart (Moruya-Tuross)

2. Keegan Caldwell (Cooma)

3. Caleb Pearman (Berry-Shoalhaven Heads)

4. Darnell Bartlett (Cooma)

5. Blake Zideluns (Narooma)

6. Ky Sims (Berry-Shoalhaven Heads)

7. Billy Hayburn (Berry-Shoalhaven Heads)

8. Adrian Blair (Berry-Shoalhaven Heads)

9. Liam Sweeney (Narooma)

10. Jack Godfrey (Moruya-Tuross)

11. Caleb Robinson © (Berry-Shoalhaven Heads)

12. Connor Martin (Narooma)

13. Javana Fereti (Narooma)

14. Denver Ford (Gerringong)

15. Thomas Picker (Bega)

16. Oliver Wilbraham (Gerringong)

17. Darnell Andy (Bega)

18. Hugo Moore (Gerringong)

Coach: Tim Del Guzzo